SCT Privacy and Cookie policy

Sefton Children’s Trust treats everyone’s privacy rights seriously.  This privacy policy sets out how we will deal with your ‘personal information’, that is, information that could identify, or is related to you.  This policy should be read in tandem with Sefton Children’s Trust Data Protection Policy. 

1)  What personal information do we collect? 

When you become a sponsor, volunteer or your child is being helped through Sefton Children’s Trust they will be asked to provide certain information.  This includes: 

  • home address 
  • email address
  • telephone number

2)     How do we collect this personal information?

All the information collected is obtained directly from a referral or you. This is usually at the point of your initial registration.  The lawful basis for collecting and storing your information is due to the contractual relationship that you, as a member or friend, have with Sefton Children’s Trust.  In order to inform you about the charity’s activities and events that you can access as a member or friend, we need to store and process a certain amount of personal data.

3) How do we use your personal information?

a) We use your personal information: 

  • To provide Sefton Children’s Trust activities and services to you            
  • For administration, planning, and management of Sefton Children’s Trust 
  • To communicate with you about activities 
  • To monitor, develop and improve the provision of Sefton Children’s Trust

b)  We may send you messages by email, post, other digital methods or telephone to advise you of Sefton Children’s Trust activities.

4)   With whom do we share your personal information?

  • We may disclose information about you, including your personal information 
  • Internally – to Committee Members/Trustees, as required to facilitate your participation in Sefton Children’s Trust; 
  • Internally for volunteers and other organisations to facilitate the provision of services by Sefton Children’s Trust to facilitate your or your child’s participation in activities.  Should any person wish to not have their information shared with other members, please inform any Trustee but please be aware that your request may limit participation in some activities. 
  • If we have a statutory duty to disclose it for legal and/or regulatory reasons.  In this instance, we will seek to obtain your consent.  The information would be shared without consent where there were serious safety concerns and it was felt to be in your or the Sefton Children’s Trust best interests to disclose information. 
  • To pass on to other charities with whom we work to supply you with goods such as hampers, goods, or toys 

5)   For how long do we keep your personal information?

  • We need to keep your information so that we can provide our services to you and fulfill our accounting obligations.  We will keep information on the membership database whilst you are a member or friend.  We will keep information on the membership database of past members or friends in line with our legal requirements.  This will enable us to check renewal information.  Limited personal information relating to subscription payments will be kept for 6 years as required by Charity Commission guidance.
  • The exceptions to this are instances where there may be legal or insurance circumstances that require information to be held for longer whilst the issues are investigated or resolved.  Where this is the case members will be informed as to how long the information will be held for and when it is deleted.
  • When you leave Sefton Children’s Trust limited information including photographs will be retained in the charity’s historical archive. 

6)   How your information can be updated or corrected

To ensure the information we hold is accurate and up to date, members need to inform Sefton Children’s Trust of any changes to their personal information.  You can do this by contacting any Trustee. Contact details are on the website.

  • Should you wish to view the information that Sefton Childrens Trust holds on you, you can make this request by contacting any Trustee in the first instance as detailed above.  There may be certain circumstances where we are not able to comply with this request.  This would include where the information may contain references to another individual or for legal, investigative, or security reasons.  Otherwise, we will usually respond within 28 days of the request being made.

7)   How do we store your personal information?

We have in place a range of security safeguards to protect your personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.  Your membership information is held securely and limited information may be shared with a restricted number of Trustees. 

8)   Photographs

Photographs are also personal information and we may use photographs taken at Sefton Children’s Trust events in the press and website only.  When taking photographs for inclusion in the press or website you will be informed and anyone not wishing to be photographed should inform the photographer.  If you wish at any time to have your photograph removed, then you should in the first instance contact any Trustee.

9)   Cookies on the Sefton Childrens Trust website

We use cookies to make our website work. There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded onto your computer when a person visits a website.  Cookies are used by many websites and can do a number of things, e.g. remembering your preferences and counting the number of people looking at a website.  We do not collect any personal information via cookies but the cookies we use help us collect anonymous information about how people use our website to benefit future visitors.  We use Google Analytics for this purpose. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website usage by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information collected by Google Analytics about usage of our website is not personally identifiable and is stored for 12 months.  The data is collected anonymously, stored by Google, and used by us to create reports about website usage.  Google’s privacy policy is available here    Third-party functions our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties e.g. Facebook. Facebook’s cookie policy may be found here

10)   Availability and changes to this policy

This policy is available on the Sefton Children’s Trust website or by request from any Trustee. This policy may change from time to time.  If we make any material changes these will be published on the website, by electronic communications, or by post.

11)   Further Information

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a new, Europe-wide law that replaces the Data Protection Act 1998 in the UK.  More information can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/charity/

Contact

If you have any queries about this policy, need it in an alternative format, or have any complaints about our privacy practices, please contact any Trustee via email or letter

Email:  contactus@seftonchildrenstrust.org

Policy Review date: Annually at 1st Committee meeting following the AGM